pixel
You make the callBy: NATP Research
November 18, 2021

Question: Aiyanna received COVID-19 relief payments directly from her Native American government tribe. Are the tribal COVID-19 payments reported as taxable income?

Answer: No. Generally, the COVID-19 relief payments individuals receive from their Indian tribal government are not included in gross income and will not result in taxable income to them if the payments are used for reasonable and necessary personal, living, family or funeral expenses. Aiyanna should not receive a Form 1099-MISC for the payments because they are not subject to §6041 information reporting requirements.

Various COVID-19 relief provisions that benefit tribes and tribal members allow tribes to provide emergency relief payments to tribal members and their families for necessary expenses resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic. These provisions are found in the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (CARES Act), the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (CAA) and the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (ARP).

Tax Preparation Fees
Tax Home
Deduction
News
Tax Professional
COVID-19
Tax Credit
Tax Preparation
Tax Act
Tax Law
Estimated Tax
Tax Office
Federal Tax Research
Tax Planning
Forms
Tax Season
NATP
Read more
penAbout NATP Research

NATP Federal Tax Researchers

Our on-site team of tax professionals answers more than 20,000 questions each year on a variety of federal tax issues affecting your clients. Several of our tax researchers are CPAs and enrolled agents with broad tax knowledge and access to the most diverse research library in the industry.

For research help, contact us at 800-558-3402, ext. 2 or submit your question on our online form.

Additional Articles

Categories